|
Post by Night Ω Wolfe on Jan 6, 2006 13:19:29 GMT -5
Figured we would do 10 here too #wink#
1. Urbania 2. House of 1000 Corpses 3. Dark Water 4. Napoloean Dynamite 5. Monty Python (anything by them) 6. House of the Dead 7. Dryads 8. Snatch 9. Fight Club 10. Baseketball
There are more and ones I might have hated more than these but I can't think of them right now #wink#
|
|
|
Post by Hallelujah on Jan 26, 2006 17:05:18 GMT -5
1. Porky's 2. Toxic Avenger 3. Grease & Grease 2 (Consider them 1 long idiotic movie) 4. Last Tango in Paris 5. Dumb and Dumber 6. Ilsa She Wolf of the SS (Yes, it's a real movie) 7. A Life Aquatic (or is it My Life Aquatic...whatever) 8. Tremors 9. John Carpenter's Vampires 10. Attack of the Killer Tomatoes
|
|
|
Post by AREA666 on Jan 27, 2006 16:45:58 GMT -5
NNNNoooooo, say it isnt so, I love Tremors, well all but the third one. Oh well though. Not sure if that She Wolf movie you listed is the one I am thinking of. When I was in Iraq there was a movie that was on our shared network just called She Wolf and to me it looked like some sort of B-Movie soft core porn movie. I never watched any of it other then jumping around and when I looked online at the title you said I couldnt find screen shots. But it is probably the same since it looked like it was from the 70s. Anyway it is hard for me to choose 10 movies I dont like so I guess I will have to try.
1.The Thin Red Line (Super long movie where they try to make you think really deep and it fails. Only time I have been in a movie where half the audience left.) 2.Gods And Generals (Thought a Civil War movie would be good, but it was super slow moving and really long) 3.Pretty much anything Angelina Jolie does (I find her ugly and she tries to act all tough girl but really cant pull it off. I think Mr. And Mrs.Smith is the only movie she did I liked) 4.Tremors 3 (I like 1,2, 4 and the series, but this one was to cheesy for me overall) 5.Cabin Fever (A lot of new horror movies arent good, but this one was more so then most) 6.Cradle Of Fear (Movie done by British black metal band Cradle Of Filth. It could have been a ok movie but really had no plot, acting was horrible, and it looked like it had a budget of 5 bucks) 7.Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon (I love movies with people fighting, but there is no realism in people who fight by hanging from wires to glide around, jump all high in the air and all that. It looks good in anime movies, but not with real people) 8.Pretty much any movie made off of a video game (Other then the Resident Evil ones and the Final Fantasy, I cant think of any I liked) 9.Soul Plane (I never saw it, but from what the previews showed I know I would not like it at all) 10.The Alamo (The previews looked good, but this was another long drawn out movie)
|
|
|
Post by Hallelujah on Jan 27, 2006 16:58:03 GMT -5
Yesssssssssss, it is so! Anyway, She Wolf probably is the same movie. Horrifying! Have to agree about The Thin Red Line. Most of the others mentioned I haven't seen.
I would like to add a couple more:
Frogs Them
|
|
|
Post by AREA666 on Jan 27, 2006 20:23:06 GMT -5
Maybe I should try to watch the Thin Red Line again since when I saw it in the theatres I was much younger and would have just wanted to see a war movie with things blowing up, but I still dont know if I would care much for a movie that makes me think so much I dont know what is going on. The two you added I have never seen, but I assume they are some sort of b movies.
|
|
|
Post by Hallelujah on Jan 27, 2006 20:55:44 GMT -5
Yeah. Frogs is a B movie about killer frogs attacking people on an island. Was pretty funny actually. Them was made in the 60s I think, and was about giant ants attacking people in the desert.
|
|
|
Post by AREA666 on Jan 27, 2006 21:04:36 GMT -5
Lots of movies seem to have giant somethings attacking us. I like b movies though most of the time since they are so stupid. I am downloading one right now called "Cannibal Women In The Avocado Jungle Of Death". The title sounds so dumb that I have to watch it to see what it is about.
|
|
|
Post by Night Ω Wolfe on Jan 27, 2006 22:06:46 GMT -5
I have to agree with most of your pics... except.... Hallelujah... I LOVED Grease... I am way into musicals in general and I love John Travolta. I do have to agree on Grease 2 though... it totally sucked. I also liked John Carpenters Vampires.... again I have a major thing for vampires as well, although I will admit that this was not the best vampire movie by any stretch, I did like it though. AREA666... I disagree with your opinion on Angelina Jolie.... I love her and I personally think she is gorgeous.... what I wouldn't give to have her lips I thought that your idea of saying WHY you didn't like the movies was a good one AREA666 so here goes.... 1. Urbania... it was supposed to be a psychological thriller... but it was one that even my husband couldn't make any sense of, it was shot poorly, was drawn out, etc.... it just sucked hard core. 2. House of 1000 Corpses.... all I have to say is WOW, I had really looked forward to this movie coming out, but it was one of those horror movies that was all about tits/ass and gore, it had no plot whatsoever, no acting ability, poorly shot, etc. The only thing I liked about this whole movie was about 10 seconds where the girl is running down a hallway and enters a room completely made of human bone... it was a REALLY well designed set. So yeah if you watch this just forward through to that 10 second part. 3. Dark Water.... this was another one that I was really looking forward to it's release and I was highly disappointed. A good amount of the suspense scenes were nearly identical to the idea of the scenes from Ring 2 (BTW, this was written by the same guy) and the acting left something to be desired, it was too drawn out... the first part just went on and on then it got really suspenseful for the last 20 minutes of the movie... and there was a major lack of good plot. 4. Napoleon Dynamite... what the HELL was the point of this movie, I get that it was supposed to be a comedy, but I didn't find any of it funny at all. It just seemed like they shot a random few days in a nerds life. I don't get it... and it sucked in every other way as well. 5. Monty Python (anything by them)... I just don't find their style of humor funny in the least bit... they are way too silly for my tastes. Maybe if a 4 yr old was doing it all it might be funny. 6. House of the Dead.... another tits/ass and gore movie with no plot and bad acting... the guy who directed it also had some serious issues with some weird pointless ways that he shot certain scenes. 7. Dryads..... it was sooooooooo slow, after and hour I forgot what it was about because I kept falling asleep, so I never ended up finishing it. 8. Snatch.... not my kind of humor, I just didn't get it and rather than finding it funny that you couldn't understand what Brad Pitt's character was saying I found it annoying. 9. Fight Club.... I just think a movie about a bunch of guys fighting is stupid even if it does have the cool twist with Brad Pitt and Edward Norton being two personalities of the same person. BTW this is the first movie that Edward has ever done that I didn't love... he is just phenomenal. 10. Baseketball..... stupid, stupid, stupid and silly. There are a lot of "stupid guy" movies or TV shows that I like but this is too stupid guyish.
|
|
|
Post by Hallelujah on Jan 27, 2006 22:18:34 GMT -5
#crazylaugh# Sounds like my kind of movie! I love B movies like that. It's just that some take it a bit too far don't ya know. Let me know what it's like! Also get a kick out of the oldies like Vincent Price movies and Bela Lugosi.
|
|
|
Post by AREA666 on Jan 27, 2006 23:50:09 GMT -5
I will let you know about it for sure. Apparantly there is cannibal women who eat men with guacamolle, so it has to be good.
Since we are in the defending things and all that here I guess I will say that I did like The House Of 1000 Corpses movie probably because I like Rob Zombie and it was weird. I also liked the Grease movie, probably ever since like 3rd grade when we did a dance to the Grease Lightning song and all the boys got to dress up with leather jackets and greased hair with the little "j" shape of the hair, and the girls in poodle skirts. I am just weird when it comes to Angelina I think, most women and men like her, but when I see the veins in her arms I get disgusted. I also dont like huge lips like she has, I think they would be annoying and they look like they are really chapped or something since they have lots of lines. She can act pretty well though so that helps, although like I said I dont think she can pull off being a bad girl to well.
|
|
|
Post by Hallelujah on Jan 28, 2006 15:13:36 GMT -5
Sorry, Night Wolfe, but Angelina's lips are just a bit overdone. I do like some of her movies, though. I'm a big Travolta fan and I like musicals, but for some reason Grease just struck me as dumb. I have to admit, though, that I loved Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon. I know it wasn't very realistic, but I don't care. Besides, aren't fables supposed to be unrealistic?
|
|
|
Post by florimel on Apr 14, 2006 20:04:37 GMT -5
Any REMAKE of a classic. Even if they are not dreadful, they can never compete with the original. Just a few examples:
The Manchurian Candidate I think Meryl Streep is an excellent actress, but it did not come close to Angela Landsbury's sheer malevolence in the original.
Alfie Not even close.
Twelve Angry Men Not really bad and I love Jack Lemmon, but updating this and making it PC with the diversity of the jury just did not have the impact of the original which was perfectly cast and directed.
Cheaper By the Dozen Again, not even close!
-+-Win32##Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0##1024 × 768##12-+-
|
|
Civarnis
Omega Wolf
[M0:11]A little bit of everything in one%\2\%
Posts: 25
|
Post by Civarnis on Sept 5, 2006 21:22:21 GMT -5
1.) Sky High - We saw it in the dollar theatre, and it was a waste of that money. 2.) UltraViolet - Milla Jovovich is the ONLY reason I'd see that movie again. And even she's pushing it. 3.) Erin Brockovitch - Gag me with a paper spork. I didn't even sit down to watch the whole thing, it was that bad. 4.) Eight Crazy Nights - I think the title almost speaks for itself, but in case it doesn't: Adam Sandler goes Animated. No...just--NO. 5.) Dr. Strangelove - Probably the only Kubrick project I sat through praying for the movie to end. Then again, this one had outside interference/help, so perhaps the view is prejudiced? 6.) Evil Dead - Sorry, didn't do it for me. 7.) The Player's Club - Too cliche, though the catfight was slightly intriguing. 8.) Edward Scissorhands - Emo!Johnny plus Avon mom equals teh NO. I felt sorry for Vincent Price. 9.) Leprechaun - I only ever saw parts of it (they were watching it at a party I was going to), and I lost any initiatory desire to see the rest. 10.) The Exorcist - Lots of whining, lots of complaining, a textbook reason that Ouija Boards Are Not Toys And Shouldn't Be Sold As Such. Anything that can be summed up in three terms has no interest-keeping power for me.
Keep note, this is in no particularly ranking order.
*furtively waves her Monty Python fan banner* :eyeroll:
|
|
|
Post by Night Ω Wolfe on Sept 6, 2006 14:14:04 GMT -5
LOL not another Monty Python fan!!!!! Arghhhh!
|
|
Civarnis
Omega Wolf
[M0:11]A little bit of everything in one%\2\%
Posts: 25
|
Post by Civarnis on Sept 6, 2006 14:24:11 GMT -5
What can I say? Even sloppy, slappy British humor does me in--though I'll agree that repeated viewings can wear thin. But that can be said about anything, really--even personal favorites.
To each their own. *shrug*
|
|